[IBM Dumps 100% Pass] Latest IBM DB2 000-737 Dumps Exam Practice Questions And Answers Update (Q1-Q20)

Latest IBM DB2 000-737 dumps exam practice questions and answers free download from lead4pass. The best useful IBM DB2 000-737 dumps pdf materials and vce youtube demo update free shared. “DB2 9 System Administrator for z/OS Exam” is the name of IBM DB2 https://www.lead4pass.com/000-737.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real IBM exam. Prepare for IBM 000-737 exam test with best IBM DB2 000-737 dumps pdf training resources download free try from lead4pass, pass IBM 000-737 exam test easily.

Useful IBM DB2 000-737 dumps exam is omnipresent all around the world, and the business and software solutions provided by them are being embraced by almost all the companies. They have helped in driving thousands of companies on the sure-shot path of success. Comprehensive knowledge of IBM DB2 000-737 dumps exam products is considered a very important qualification, and the professionals certified by them are highly valued in all organizations.
000-737 dumps
Google drive IBM 000-737 dumps pdf files free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1xINhJ8h11Q2P38dI_vlSqdZ2cF_Q5xGu

Google drive IBM 000-736 dumps pdf files free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1JbpmRZGjk0kuPn6tBY97MjOVEOeyyz-E

IBM DB2 000-737 Dumps Exam Real Practice Questions And Answers (1-20)

QUESTION 1
By examining a DB2 accounting report, how can you determine if DASD I/O contention is a factor in a poor performing application?
A. Divide the number of get pages by the number of synchronous I/Os.
B. Divide the synchronous I/O wait time by the number of synchronous I/Os.
C. Divide the asynchronous I/O wait time by the number of synchronous I/Os.
D. Divide the class 2 elapsed time by the number of synchronous I/Os.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Which three statements are correct for automatic management of buffer pool storage in DB2 9? (Choose three.)
A. You do not need to ALTER BUFFERPOOL with AUTOSIZE(YES) to enable thi functionality.
B. DB2 provides sizing information to WLM.
C. DB2 communicates to WLM each time allied agents encounter delays due to read I/O.
D. DB2 periodically reports BPOOL size and random read hit ratios to WLM.
E. The automatic altered buffer pool sizes are resized to the original with the recycle of th D sub-system.
Correct Answer: B, C, D

QUESTION 3
There is a suspected problem with catalog table space DSNDB06.SYSDBASE. Should a problem be discovered, which series of tasks could you run to analyze and resolve the problem?
A. Run DSN1CHKR against DSNDB06.SYSDBASE; run REPAIR DSNDB06.SYSDBASE a necessary.
B. STOP DSNDB06.SYSDBASE; run REPAIR DBD against DSNDB06.SYSDBASE as necessary.
C. START DSNDB06.SYSDBASE ACCESS(UT); run DSN1CHKR against DSNDB06.SYSDBASE; run REPAIR DSNDB06.SYSDBASE as necessary, START DSNDB06.SYSDBASE ACCESS(RW).
D. STOP DSNDB06.SYSDBASE; run CHECK DATA to validate RI constraints; run DSN1CHKR DSNDB06.SYSDBASE; run REPAIR DSNDB06.SYSDBASE as necessary, START DSNDB06.SYSDBASE.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Which privilege is required to use the ACCESS command?
A. DISPLAY
B. STARTDB
C. MONITOR
D. ACCESSDB
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
You have to recover your complete DB2 system by image copies and the RECOVER utility. You start the recovery with DSNDB01.SYSUTILX and DSNDB01.DBD01. Which table space must be recovered next?
A. DSNDB01.SPT01
B. DSNDB01.SYSLGRNX
C. DSNDB06.SYSCOPY
D. DSNDB06.SYSDBASE
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Within which two DB2 address spaces may the execution of a DB2 stored procedure occur? 000-737 dumps (Choose two.)
A. Workload Manager SPAS
B. Database Services (DBM1)
C. DB2-established SPAS
D. Distributed Data Facility (DDF)
E. System Services (MSTR)
Correct Answer: A, B

QUESTION 7
Which two accounting trace classes must be active when tracing package and DBRM related activity? (Choose two.)
A. class 1
B. class 2
C. class 3
D. class 5
E. class 7
Correct Answer: A, E

QUESTION 8
You create a system level point-in-time recovery conditional restart control record with SYSPITR value of FFFFFFFFFFFF. Afterwards, you run the RESTORE SYSTEM utility. Which statement is correct?
A. RESTORE SYSTEM does not do anything, because this SYSPITR value indicates a “no peration”.
B. The specified LRSN is an IBM internal SYSPITR value, reserved for serviceability only.
C. RESTORE SYSTEM fails because the SYSPITR value is outside the range of valid log points.
D. The whole DB2 data sharing group is recovered without log truncation.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
What is a benefit of using the in-memory work file in DB2 9?
A. Improves performance using TEMP database.
B. Avoids I/Os for the declared global temporary tables.
C. Improves performance for small sorts.
D. Sorts a large number of rows faster.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
A user job runs a very long time without commit and then the application bends. The job pdated a critical table that is used by many applications. The back out is taking a long ime. hichstatement describes the appropriate action to take?
A. Cancel the DB2 system since this is a critical resource that is needed by many applications.
B. Issue the -CANCEL THREAD(token) NOBACKOUT.
C. Let DB2 continue with the back out.
D. Restart the system using the LBACKOUT=AUTO system parameter.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
You are migrating your DB2 subsystem from version 8 to DB2 9. You have already used the userdefined RTS tables in version 8 and you are planning to also use RTS in version 9. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. DSNRTSDB is integrated into the DB2 9 catalog.
B. The existing the real-time statistics data is copied from your user-defined tables to catalog tables as part of the migration to CM.
C. You can safely drop your user-defined RTS database once you are in ENFM.
D. You should keep your user-defined RTS database until you have fully migrated to NFM.
E. Execute DDL in member DSNTESS in SDSNSAMP to create the RTS database.
Correct Answer: A, C

QUESTION 12
You are planning the migration of your DB2 subsystem from version 8 to version 9. Rebinding existing packages is highly recommended, but you are also worrying about potential problems that might occur with new access paths after rebind. Which action gives you the option to rebind packages with the ability to fall back to the original access path if performance problems are encountered?
A. Use REBIND PACKAGE option PLANMGMT(BASIC) or (EXTENDED).
B. Use REBIND PACKAGE option REOPT(ONCE).
C. Use REBIND PACKAGE option OPTHINT.
D. Use REBIND PACKAGE option KEEPDYNAMIC(YES).
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A number of jobs are waiting for an allied connection to access a DB2 subsystem. What should be done to increase the number of allied connections that can be allocated concurrently?
A. Increase the value of MAXDBAT.
B. Increase the value of CTHREAD.
C. Increase the value of MAXKEEPD.
D. Increase the value of MAXDS.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 14
A DB2 subsystem is being migrated/converted from DB2 Version 8 to DB2 9. The subsystem currently has these characteristics: new DB2 9 functions are not available; 000-737 dumps no DB2 9 objects can exist; the subsystem cannot fall-back to CM (conversion mode); the subsystem cannot fall-back to Version 8; the subsystem cannot coexist with any Version 8 systems in a data sharing group.
Which mode describes the DB2 subsystem?
A. CM* (conversion mode*)
B. ENFM (enabling-new-function mode)
C. ENFM* (enabling-new-function mode*)
D. NFM (new-function mode)
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 15
Which two statements regarding system parameters are true? (Choose two.)
A. Indexes can now be mapped to 8K and 16K buffer pools assigned by default using the system parameter IDXBPOOL.
B. Implicit table space data sets are always defined at create time without a system parameter to override this behavior.
C. Indexes can be compressed for an entire subsystem by setting the IDXCOMP system parameter to YES.
D. The default for BIND option DBPROTOCOL can no longer be specified using the system parameter DBPROTCL.
E. The amount of work file storage used by any one agent cannot be controlled via system parameters.
Correct Answer: A, D

QUESTION 16
Which two methods can be used to configure the use of a SSL secure port on a DB2 for z/OS server? (Choose two.)
A. Specify “Y” in the SECURE column of SYSIBM.SYSLOCATIONS.
B. Specify a secure port value in the PORT column of SYSIBM.SYSLOCATIONS.
C. Update the DDF statement in the BSDS using DSNJU003.
D. Specify the TCP/IP port number in the DRDA SECURE PORT field of the Distributed Data Facility Panel 2 (DSNTIP5).
E. Specify the value of the secure port in the DRDA PORT field of DSNTIP5.
Correct Answer: C, D

QUESTION 17
In a data sharing system, a system programmer observes very high page p-lock contention.
Which two actions can they take to reduce this contention? (Choose two.)
A. Reduce row level locking for objects used in high volume transactions.
B. For table spaces defined with LOCKSIZE ANY, use ISOLATION(UR) for high volume query transactions using these objects.
C. ALTER heavy used table spaces to use COMPRESS NO.
D. Ensure heavy used indexes are defined with COPY NO.
E. ALTER heavy used table spaces to use TRACKMOD NO.
Correct Answer: A, E

QUESTION 18
An accounting report shows high class 3 times. Which three could contribute to the class 3 times? (Choose three.)
A. elapsed time
B. not accounted time
C. page latch
D. service task switch
E. synchronous I/O
Correct Answer: C, D, E

QUESTION 19
The DB2-supplied SQL Procedure Processor stored procedure DSNTPSMP requires which two for execution? (Choose two.)
A. DB2 for z/OS REXX Language Support
B. Workload Manager SPAS with NUMTCB=1
C. Workload Manager SPAS with NUMTCB > 1
D. Optimization Service Center
E. Java Virtual Machine
Correct Answer: A, B

QUESTION 20
A customer has just migrated their DB2 system to V9 new function mode. They currently use the BACKUP SYSTEM utility and have optionally dumped the backup to tape. 000-737 dumps Which action should be performed to only use the system level backup that was taken to disk?
A. Run the DSNJU003 utility and modify the system point in time backup record to have DUMPSTATE=NONE.
B. Use the BACKUPTYPE(DASD) keyword on the RESTORE SYSTEM utility.
C. Use the TAPEDUMP(NORECSYS) keyword on the BACKUP SYSTEM utility when the backup is taken.
D. Set the RESTORE_RECOVER_FROMDUMP system parameter to NO.
Correct Answer: D

Why Choose Lead4pass?

Lead4pass is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to pass the exam. Other brands started earlier, but the questions are not the newest the price is relatively expensive. Lead4pass provide the latest real and cheapest questions and answers, help you pass the exam easily at first try.
000-737 dumps

Here Are Some Reviews From Our Customers:

000-737 dumps
High quality IBM DB2 000-737 dumps pdf practice files and study guides free download from lead4pass. The best and most updated latest IBM DB2 https://www.lead4pass.com/000-737.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing 000-737 exam test, and to get certified by IBM DB2, download one of the many PDF readers that are available for free. It is the best choice for you to pass IBM 000-737 exam.